Pas de la Casa ski resort in Andorra

Pas de la Casa

Andorra • 2,050 m - 2,640 m • 210 km Slopes

Slopes

210 km

Lifts

67

Top

2,640 m

Vertical

590 m

Season

Dec – Apr

Slope Breakdown

98km Easy (47%)
80km Intermediate (38%)
32km Expert (15%)

Pas de la Casa at a glance

Pas de la Casa is a ski resort in Andorra, part of the Grandvalira ski area. It offers 210 km of slopes served by 67 lifts, with skiing between 2,050 m and 2,640 m (590 m vertical). That makes it the 1st largest of the 4 ski resorts in Andorra listed on Intski. The season usually runs from December to April. Pas de la Casa is particularly beginner-friendly: about 47% of its slopes are easy blue runs.

Top features of this resort

Great Apres-Ski
Snow-Sure Resort

Snow forecast

No new snow in the 7-day forecast for Pas de la Casa.

  1. Today 0 -5° / 3°
  2. Fri 0 -4° / 2°
  3. Sat 0 -4° / 2°
  4. Sun 0 -1° / 8°
  5. Mon 0 2° / 10°
  6. Tue 0 3° / 12°
  7. Wed 0 -1° / 10°

New snow and temperature at the top station. Estimated by Intski from the MET Norway forecast, updated every few hours. Where it snows most this week

Email me when it snows

An alert when 15 cm or more is on the way at Pas de la Casa, and a heads-up before it opens.

Snow alerts and a few season updates. No spam, one-click unsubscribe. Privacy

Getting there & lift pass

Nearest airport

Perpignan (PGF) — about 95 km from the resort, straight-line distance, allow more by road.

Lift pass

Adult day pass around 72 EUR (2026/27 season). Grandvalira day pass, high season rate.

About €0.33 per km of piste the pass covers (215 km).

Compare lift pass prices at all resorts

Price source, checked 2026-09-14

Driving to Pas de la Casa

Rules for a car in Andorra, checked 30 September 2026 against official sources.

Road charge

No road charge; Envalira tunnel toll

Winter tyres

Winter tyres or chains on board, 1 Nov to 15 May, on every road

Studded tyres

Allowed 1 Nov to 15 May

Túnel d'Envalira (CG-2, Pas de la Casa – Grau Roig): €8.10

Crossing between Pas de la Casa (French border, RN22) and Grau Roig, Soldeu and the rest of Andorra; Grandvalira Category 1: up to 2 m high and up to 3.5 t, trailer included. Category 2 (2–3 m high, up to 3.5 t) 14.20; Category 3 (over 3 m or over 3.5 t, two axles) 16.30; Category 4 (more than two axles) 20.30; motorcycles 4.80 EUR. 4.5% VAT included. Prices apply from 1 January 2026. Free while the Port d'Envalira road is closed for weather. 50% discount for Pas de la Casa residents and workers.

Top
2,640 m
2,050 m
Base
Vertical Drop
590 m

Pas de la Casa resort facts

Ski area
Grandvalira
Total slopes
210 km
Easy slopes
98 km
Intermediate slopes
80 km
Expert slopes
32 km

These figures cover the whole Grandvalira area, which Pas de la Casa shares with 2 other resorts on Intski, not Pas de la Casa's own sector. Difficulty shares from skiresort.info.

Number of lifts
67
Top elevation
2,640 m
Base elevation
2,050 m

About Pas de la Casa

El Pas de la Casa, or Le Pas de la Case to the French, is three things at once: a ski resort, a town and a mountain pass.

Village base at 2,050 m
Part of the 210 km Grandvalira network
Right on the Andorra–France border
67 lifts across the linked area
Lively après-ski scene

Resort Highlights

Affordable Après-ski Snow-sure Lively Duty-free Party Nightlife

Andorra’s border town at 2,050 m

El Pas de la Casa, or Le Pas de la Case to the French, is three things at once: a ski resort, a town and a mountain pass. It lies in Andorra’s Encamp parish, hard against the frontier with France, and it forms part of Grandvalira. The 210 km of pistes and 67 lifts quoted here belong to the whole Grandvalira network rather than to the slopes immediately above the town, and that is the right way to think about a holiday here: Pas de la Casa is a gateway to a large linked area, not a resort you can ski out in two days.

The skiing

The base sits at 2,050 m, which is remarkably high for a resort village anywhere in Europe; a good number of Alpine resorts have top stations lower than that. The lifts reach 2,640 m, so the local vertical is a modest 590 m, and the character is high, open terrain rather than long descents through the trees. What that altitude buys is snow. Our data tags Pas de la Casa as snow-sure, and the base height is the reason: in practice it means the slopes around the town hold their cover early and late in the season, which matters if you are looking at December or April dates. The season runs from December to April.

The pistes are not graded by difficulty in our figures, so it is worth studying the Grandvalira piste map before booking, but a 210 km network with 67 lifts is more than enough to keep a mixed-ability group busy for a week without repeating runs. The ratio works out at roughly one lift per 3 km of piste, a healthy figure for an area of this size, and it means the network is served in depth rather than funnelled through a few bottlenecks.

Character

Pas de la Casa is flagged for its après-ski, and as a town in its own right it has more going on in the evening than a farming hamlet turned resort. Its identity as a pass and a border crossing also makes it the natural first stop for anyone driving into Andorra from France, and it carries a French name, Le Pas de la Case, as well as a Catalan one. If you want a quiet, chocolate-box village, this is not the profile; if you want altitude, a big lift map and a lively evening, it is.

Practicalities

The nearest airport in our data is Toulouse (TLS) in France, roughly 124 km away as the crow flies. Details of the parish and the resort are on the official website.

Frequently asked questions about Pas de la Casa

Skier reviews

Been to Pas de la Casa? Tell other skiers what it is really like.

Sign in to leave a review

We ask for an account so every review comes from a real person. It takes about ten seconds and keeps this page free of spam.