Kiviõli Adventure Centre
Slope Breakdown
Kiviõli Adventure Centre at a glance
Kiviõli Adventure Centre is a ski resort in Estonia, part of the Ida-Virumaa ski area. It offers 2.1 km of slopes, with skiing between 48 m and 138 m (90 m vertical). That makes it the 3rd largest of the 9 ski resorts in Estonia listed on Intski. The season usually runs from January to March. Kiviõli Adventure Centre is an intermediate's mountain: all of the slopes are red runs. Freestylers get 1 snow park.
Snow forecast
No new snow in the 7-day forecast for Kiviõli Adventure Centre.
New snow and temperature at the top station. Estimated by Intski from the MET Norway forecast, updated every few hours.
Email me when it snows
An alert when 15 cm or more is on the way at Kiviõli Adventure Centre, and a heads-up before it opens.
Getting there & lift pass
Nearest airport
Tallinn (TLL) — about 120 km from the resort, straight-line distance, allow more by road.
Lift pass
Adult day pass around 40 EUR (2025/26 season). Tue-Sun, plus a 3 EUR reusable card on the first visit. Presale for 2026/27 on Fienta shows 43 EUR.
Compare lift pass prices at all resortsPrice source, checked 2026-09-19
Kiviõli Adventure Centre resort facts
About Kiviõli Adventure Centre
Kiviõli is the odd one out in Estonian skiing.
Resort Highlights
Kiviõli is the odd one out in Estonian skiing. The slopes are on the north side of a man-made hill of oil-shale semi-coke, about 138 m above sea level, rising out of flat industrial north-east Estonia. It has the longest runs in the country: four slopes of 400 to 700 m with around 90 m of vertical. There are also two learning slopes with magic-carpet lifts and a large snow park with jumps and rails.
The runs are wide and steady, not steep, so it suits intermediates who want longer laps than elsewhere in Estonia, plus freestyle riders. The centre opened in 2013. It has a café, saunas and rental, and a summer adventure park with a motocross track. It is about two hours by car from Tallinn, and the season is weather-dependent, usually from January.
Frequently asked questions about Kiviõli Adventure Centre
Kiviõli Adventure Centre has 2.1 km of marked slopes: 2.1 km intermediate (red).
The skiing in Kiviõli Adventure Centre ranges from 48 m at the base to 138 m at the top — a vertical drop of 90 m.
The ski season in Kiviõli Adventure Centre typically runs from January to March. Exact opening dates vary by year and snow conditions.
Kiviõli Adventure Centre is better suited to confident skiers — none of the slopes are rated easy.
There is 1 snow park for freestylers.
An adult day pass in Kiviõli Adventure Centre costs around 40 EUR (2025/26 season). Tue-Sun, plus a 3 EUR reusable card on the first visit. Presale for 2026/27 on Fienta shows 43 EUR.
The nearest airport to Kiviõli Adventure Centre is Tallinn (TLL), about 120 km away (straight-line distance, allow more by road).
Kiviõli Adventure Centre is a ski resort in Estonia. It belongs to the Ida-Virumaa ski area. By slope kilometres it is the 3rd largest of the 9 ski resorts in Estonia listed on Intski.
Skier reviews
Been to Kiviõli Adventure Centre? Tell other skiers what it is really like.
Sign in to leave a review
We ask for an account so every review comes from a real person. It takes about ten seconds and keeps this page free of spam.
Nearby Resorts
Other ski resorts you might enjoy